[Scene from Open House]

College Organization

Part of the flagship campus of the University of Illinois, the College of Veterinary Medicine is home to three academic departments, a full-service hospital, and a diagnostic laboratory in Urbana as well as a headquarters in Chicago.

  • College Administration

    Office of the Dean

    Peter D. Constable, Dean

    Anna Lee Fenger, Assistant Dean for Administration
    Yvonne Sergent, Assistant to the Dean 


    Academic and Student Affairs

    Jonathan Foreman, Associate Dean
    Dawn Morin, Assistant Dean for Curriculum

    Shilana Rairden Keith, Assistant to the Associate Dean
    Karen Eichelberger, Chief Clerk
    Theresa Kincaid, Office Manager
    Amy Simons, Office Support Specialist

    Clinical Skills Learning Center

    Lorrie Hale-Mitchell, Clinical Instructor
    Connie Arnold, Veterinary Technician III

    Design Group

    Karen Edwards, Director

    Marcos Del Cristo, Web Specialist I
    Kerry Helms, Coordinator of Graphic Design
    Nancy Oliver, Web Development Specialist
    Janet Sinn-Hanlon, Visiting Medical Illustration Media Specialist

     

    Administrative Services

    College Service Center

    Cindy Dillman, Director

    Business Services

    Sandra Collins, Account Technician II
    Heather Dukeman, Accounting Associate
    April Edwards, Accounting Associate
    Kristina Engelking, Account Technician II
    Julia Shirley, Account Technician II

    Grants and Contracts

    Wendy Balthazor, Business Administrative Associate
    Todd Blazaitis, Grants and Contract Specialist
    Lauria Grift, Business Administrative Associate

    HR Services

    Rebecca Buchanan, Human Resource Associate
    Jennifer Dittmar
    , Human Resource Associate
    Kathy Lawson, Human Resource Associate
    Tish Lehigh, Staff Clerk
    Laura Pew, Human Resource Associate
    Angela Reggans
    , Human Resource Associate
    Kathy Reinhart, Human Resource Associate

    Administrative Services cont’d

    Computing Services

    Craig Flowers, Director

    Daniel Lewart, Senior Research Programmer
    Tina Olszewski, Coordinator of Help Desk Services
    Alan Upchurch, Coordinator of Audiovisual Services

    Facilities Services 

    Karen Edwards, Director

    Patrick Sergent, Facilities Manager
    Bryan Jones, Assistant Facilities Manager
    Jeff Keyes, Coordinator of Hospital Facilities
    David Stoppkotte, Instrument and Technician III

    Finance and Reporting

    Sara Kennedy, Accounting Associate

    Advancement

    Brenda Betts, Associate Dean

    Misty Oakley, Administrative Assistant
    Judy Sims, Office Manager
    Jackie Sturdyvin, Office Support Specialist

    Alumni Affairs and Special Events

    Mindy Spencer, Associate Director of Advancement

    Communications and Marketing

    Christine Beuoy, Director

    Debra Domal, Media Communication Specialist

    Development

    M. Christine Dietrich, Associate Director of Development
    David H. Hamilton, Associate Director of Annual Funds

    Library

    Erin Kerby, Librarian
    Margo Robinson, Library Specialist

     

    Public Engagement

    Allan Paul, Associate Dean
    Lawrence Firkins, Assistant Dean
    Crystal Zulauf, Coordinator of Continuing Education Programs

     

    Research and Advanced Studies

    Lois Hoyer, Associate Dean

    Nikki Hausmann, office administrator

    Veterinary Research Farm

    Dennis French, Manager

    Dennis Birkey, Senior Agriculture Research Technician
    Ted Shearer, Laboratory Animal Care Technician

  • DEPARTMENT OF COMPARATIVE BIOSCIENCES

    Duncan Ferguson, Head, Department of Comparative Biosciences

    Indrani Bagchi, Assistant Head
    David Bunick, Director of Graduate Programs

    Carol Bunick, Coordinator of Graduate Programs
    Peggy Olsen, Administrative Assistant


    Staff
    Kannan Athilakshmi
    Carol Bunick
    Sulalita Chaki
    Karen Doty
    Liying Gao
    Scott Hexum
    Sherrie Lanzo
    Po Ching Lin
    Peggy Olsen
    Arlene Ow
    Ashley Ponton
    Sarah Steinmann

    Emeritus
    Val Beasley
    Aslam Hassan
    Rex Hess
    Gerald Pijanowski

  • Department of Pathobiology

    Mark Kulenschmidt, Head (Interim), Department of Pathobiology

    Mariangela Segre, Director of Graduate Programs
    Karen Nichols, Administrative Assistant
    Patricia Hoien-Dalen, Instructor


    Epidemiology & Preventive Medicine

    Faculty
    Gay Miller, Chair
    Lawrence Firkins
    Rebecca Smith
    Marilyn Ruiz

    Staff
    William Brown

    Emeritus
    LeRoy Biehl
    Ronald Weigel

    Microbiology & Immunology

    Faculty
    Gail Scherba, Chair
    Lois Hoyer
    Mark Kulenschmidt
    Gee Lau
    Carol Maddox
    Daniel Rock
    Eric Vimr
    Dongwan Yoo
    Frederico Zuckermann

    Staff
    Bahaa Fadl-Alla
    Theresa Kuhlenschmidt
    Soon Hwan Oh
    Susan Steenbergen

    Emeritus
    Edwin Hahn
    Mariangela Segre
    Deoki Tripathy


    Parasitology

    Faculty
    Allan Paul, Chair

  • Department of Veterinary Clinical Medicine

    Karen Campbell, Head, Department of Veterinary Clinical Medicine

    Timothy Fan, Assistant Head for Research & Graduate Studies
    Ralph Hamor, Assistant Head for Curriculum & Instruction
    Marlene McGovern, Administrative Assistant
    Theresa Tucker, Office Manager
    Melissa Zindars, Office Support Specialist
    Pamela Long, Assistant to the Director of Finance


    Companion & Zoological Animal Medicine

    Faculty
    Mark Mitchell, Section Head
    Sarah Allison
    Jennifer Criley
    Lyndon Goodly
    Jennifer Langan
    Brendan McKiernan
    Maureen McMichael
    Mauria O’Brien
    Marcella Ridgway
    Stanley Rubin
    Kenneth Welle
    Julia Whittington
    David Williams

    Instructor
    Gary Brummet
    Katherine Kling


    Equine Medicine & Surgery

    Faculty
    Scott Austin, Section Head
    Igor Canisso
    Jonathan Foreman
    Santiago Gutierrez Nibeyro
    Kara Lascola
    Matthew Stewart
    Pamela Wilkins

    Emeritus
    Gordon Baker
    Thomas Goetz

    Rural Animal Health Management

    Faculty
    Dennis French, Section Head
    Brian Aldridge
    Fabio Lima
    Dawn Morin
    Clifford Shipley

    Instructor
    Edgar Garrett
    Yvette Johnson
    James Lowe
    Chelsey Ramirez

    Emeritus
    Borje Gustafsson
    Theodore Lock
    Randall Ott


    Small Animal Surgery

    Faculty
    Tisha Harper, Section Head
    Karanvir Aulakh
    Devon Hague
    Heidi Philips
    Laura Selmic
    Robert Weedon

    Instructor
    Danielle Merema

    Emeritus
    Cathy Greenfield
    Ann Johnson
    Sandra Manfra
    Alan Parker
    Charles Smith

    Specialty Medicine

    Faculty
    Ralph Hamor, Section Head
    Karen Campbell
    Stuart Clark-Price
    Timothy Fan
    Berit Fischer
    Ryan Fries
    Laura Garrett
    John Hermann
    Stephen Joslyn
    Jodi Matheson
    Robert O’Brien
    Jacqueline Wypij

    Instructor
    Russhawn Aldridge
    Jason Pieper

    Emeritus
    Gordon Benson
    Lloyd Helper
    Margarethe Hoenig
    Stephen Kneller
    Alan Parker
    John Thurmon
    William Tranquili

  • Veterinary Teaching Hospital

    Brendan McKiernan, Director, Veterinary Teaching Hospital

    Nancy George, Patient Services Coordinator

    Director’s Office
    Jessica Bengtson, Office Administrator
    Arthur Siegel, Medical Information Officer
    Natalie Lamphier, Health Information System Procedures Analyst

    Finance & Administration
    Pamela Long, Assistant to the Head
    Dorothy Kinard, Account Technician I
    Lori McLain, Business/Administrative Associate
    Richard Rebman, Program Administrative Assistant


    Animal Caretakers

    Small Animal Clinic
    Thomas Ferguson
    Marla Frisby
    Mark Millsap
    Jeffery Vitton

    Large Animal Clinic
    Wayne Conatser
    Heidi Schwartz
    John Snyder
    Brian Woller

    Anesthesiology

    Faculty
    Stuart Clark-Price
    Berit Fischer

    Veterinary Technicians
    Melissa Fletcher
    Kolleen Hedges
    Justin Lancaster
    Courtney Norton
    Kimberly Potempa
    Michael Reusz
    Jessica Risley
    Brittany Spuck

    Cardiology

    Faculty
    Ryan Fries

    Veterinary Technicians
    Kathryn McConnell

    Client Services

    Ginger Passalacqua, Senior Coordinator of Client Services & Communication
    Holly Fuson, Client Services Specialist
    Cheryl Weber, Client Counselor

    Small Animal Clinic
    Tyler Burton
    Vicky Edwards
    Tonia Heisey
    Kimberly Winegardner

    Large Animal Clinic
    Kailee Duvall
    Carol Mathis
    Bonnie Scott

    Dentistry and Oral Surgery

    Instructor
    Katherine Kling
    Amy Somrak

    Veterinary Technicians
    Misty Croy

    Dermatology

    Faculty
    Karen Campbell

    Instructor
    Jason Pieper

    Veterinary Technicians
    Sandra Grable

    Emergency/Critical Care

    Faculty
    Maureen McMichael
    Mauria O’Brien

    Veterinary Technicians
    Kristin Biddle
    Leiah Carney
    Lindsey Crowner
    Kristina Donze
    Melissa Fletcher
    Alyssa Duncan
    Jessica Garrett
    Lisa Miller
    Kristen Ragusa
    Jennifer Robbins
    Casey Saindon
    Abby Schraeder
    Jeanice Wiard

    Equine Medicine & Surgery

    Faculty
    Scott Austin
    Igor Canisso
    Jonathan Foreman
    Kara Lascola
    Santiago Gutierrez Nibeyro
    Matthew Stewart
    Pamela Wilkins

    Veterinary Technicians
    Chelsia Foil
    Celeste Kappes
    Ragenia Sarr
    Christopher Ward

    Imaging

    Faculty
    Stephen Joslyn
    Jodi Matheson
    Robert O’Brien

    Staff
    Susan Hartman, Senior Imaging Specialist

    Veterinary Technicians
    Christina Dalto
    Jill Franzen
    Melinda Smith
    Rachel Wagenbach
    Caroline Wagner
    Stephanie Walker

    Medical Records

    Amanda Amdor
    Janet Beaulin
    Dianna Clark
    Barbara Drennan
    Linda Otis

    Oncology

    Faculty
    Timothy Fan
    Laura Garrett
    Jacqueline Wypij

    Adjunct Faculty
    Sarah Charney
    Natalie Mylniczenko

    Veterinary Technicians
    Tara Bailey
    Jennifer Byrd
    Rebecca Kamerer

    Ophthalmology

    Faculty
    Ralph Hamor

    Veterinary Technicians
    Shari Poruba
    Lorri Zoch

    Primary Care

    Instructor
    Gary Brummet

    Veterinary Technicians
    Zandra Davis

    Pharmacy

    Dianna Black, Senior Pharmacist
    Kara Knox
    Lori McLain
    Thomas Wakefield

    Rural Animal Health and Management (RAHM)

    Faculty
    Brian Aldridge
    Dennis French
    John Herrmann

    Instructor
    Edgar Garrett
    Yvette Johnson
    James Lowe
    Chelsey Ramirez

    Adjunct Faculty
    Borje Gustafsson

    Veterinary Technicians
    Rachel Griffith
    Kristen Massey
    Amy Saupe

    Rehabilitation

    Veterinary Technicians
    Carrie Chandler
    Kimberly Knap

    Small Animal Medicine

    Faculty
    Brendan McKiernan
    Marcella Ridgway
    Stanley Rubin
    David Williams

    Veterinary Technicians
    Sara Roy
    Shawn Stevens

    Small Animal Surgery

    Faculty
    Karanvir Aulakh
    Devon Hague
    Tisha Harper
    Heidi Phillips
    Laura Selmic
    Robert Weedon

    Instructor
    Danielle Merema

    Veterinary Technicians
    Nancy Bauer
    Lindsey Crowner
    Michelle Jaeger
    Kellie Lecher
    Amanda Loudermilk-Green
    Dana Poulos
    Denise Weber

    Theriogenology

    Faculty
    Fabio Lima
    Clifford Shipley

    Zoological Animal Medicine

    Faculty
    Matthew Allender
    Mark Mitchell
    Kenneth Welle
    Julia Whittington

    Veterinary Technicians
    Kimberly Byrne

  • Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

    Richard Fredrickson, Director, Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

    Anne Barger, Assistant Director

    Karen Allen, Health Information Specialist
    Marie Childress
    , Business Manager I
    Ryan Hanna
    , Staff Clerk
    Vilayphone Bangsengthong
    , Customer Service Representative
    Linda Jackson
    , Customer Service Representative
    Lisa Shipp
    , Quality Assurance Officer


    Clinical Pathology

    Faculty
    Anne Barger

    Staff
    Karen Conrad
    Julie Kidd-Workman
    Joetta Liggett
    Shana Michael
    Myra Manzano

    Instructor
    Kimberly Pattullo
    Ashlee Urbasic
    Kathryn Wycislo

    Histology

    Faculty
    Richard Fredrickson

    Staff
    Nikki Davison
    Adell Huffstutler
    Karen Reed
    Renee Walker

    Microbiology/Serology

    Faculty
    Carol Maddox

    Staff
    Therese Eggett
    Kristin Ellis
    Jessica Gill
    Namjung Jung
    Sarawathi Lanka
    Amber Louder
    Miranda O’Dell
    Amy Stevenson

    Pathology

    Faculty

    David Coleman
    Elizabeth Driskell
    Richard Fredrickson
    Shuh-Hsuan Hsiao
    Stephane Lezmi
    Kuldeep Singh
    Adam Stern
    Herbert Whiteley

    Instructor
    Suzette Leclerc
    Patrick Roady

    Receiving

    Faculty
    Richard Fredrickson

    Staff
    Richard Clem
    Jennifer Miller
    Shannon Weick

    Virology/Serology

    Faculty
    Gail Scherba

    Staff
    Lucienne Burrus
    Debbie Cassout
    Colleen Olmstead
    Danielle Robison

    Zoo Pathology

    Faculty
    Kathleen Colegrove
    Michael Kinsel
    Jennifer Landolfi
    Karen Terio

  • CHICAGO CENTER FOR VETERINARY MEDICINE

    Medical District Veterinary Clinic at Illinois

    Drew Sullivan, Medical Director

    Lindsay Seilheimer, Veterinarian
    Kelsie Dolezal, Program Manager
    Marya Corrado, Office Support Specialist
    Sheila Campbell, Clerk
    Veronica Lopez, Customer Service Assistant
    Liz Rugg, Customer Service Assistant

    Veterinary Assistants
    Melissa McDonnell
    Brandon Murphy

    Veterinary Technicians
    Candace Crawford
    Kelsie Dolezal
    Kyleen Linsemeyer
    Crystal Redinger
    Priscella Wergzyn

    VSC at Illinois

    Kelly Ballantyne, Behavior Consultant

     

    For other Chicago Center for Veterinary Medicine programs, see:

  •